Teachers' Pension & Annuity Fund v. Ziznewski
[…] We note the forfeiture ALJ, in assessing the factors, also considered evidence favorable to Ziznewski, including periodic performance reports. Our review of the record convinces us that the Board's decision to partially forfeit Ziznewski's service and salary was not arbitrary, unreasonable, or capricious.

We turn last to the calculation of the forfeiture period. We recognize that if the Board determines that only a partial forfeiture is warranted, N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(d) requires that the member's pension or retirement benefits be calculated "as if the accrual of pension rights terminated as of the date the misconduct first occurred."

The June 30, 2010 termination date is clearly supported.