Teachers' Pension & Annuity Fund v. Ziznewski
[…] We are also convinced that the tenure proceedings involved the same facts considered in the forfeiture proceedings: Ziznewski's conduct as a teacher. Public pension or retirement benefits are "expressly conditioned upon the rendering of honorable service by a public officer or employee," N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(a), and the Board is "authorized to order the forfeiture of all or part of the earned service credit or pension or retirement benefit of any member of the fund or system for misconduct occurring during the member's public service which renders the member's service or part thereof dishonorable," N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(b). In determining whether a member's misconduct is dishonorable and whether total or partial forfeiture of the member's earned service credit is appropriate, N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(c) requires the Board to consider and balance the factors enunciated in Uricoli v.