861 EDA 2023 J-S40019-23
[…] [Maximum Mechanical] appears to avoid discussing the payment on demand, payment default, and entry of judgment provisions that disfavor it. Moreover, [Maximum Mechanical] has failed to produce any evidence that would require issues to be submitted to the jury. See Pa. R. Civ. P. 2959(e).
First, [Maximum Mechanical's] argument that the confession of judgment was in error due to the lack of a definite repayment date in the agreement fails because [Maximum Mechanical's] interpretation is inconsistent with the Pennsylvania Commercial Code. Under 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 3108(a), "A promise or order is 'payable on demand' if it: (1) states that it is payable on demand or at sight or otherwise indicates that it is payable at the will of the holder; or (2) does not state any time of payment." The clause "[b]orrower will pay the loan in full immediately upon Lender's demand" and the lack of a fixed payment date makes it clear this agreement is a demand note.