No. CV 09 5026521
[…] See General Statutes § 42a-3-605").
The plaintiff claims that that the second and third special defenses concerning the plaintiff's failure to secure a mortgage on all of the properties owned by ARS Partners is barred by the statute of frauds "because the defendants do not identify any written agreement which obligates the plaintiff to further secure its loan by expanding the scope of the mortgage" to other properties. The plaintiff relies on the provisions of General Statutes § 52-550(a), commonly referred to as the statute of frauds, which provides in pertinent part that "[n]o civil action may be maintained . . . unless the agreement . . . is made in writing and signed by the party . . . to be charged . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property."
The defendants have not alleged in the second and third special defenses whether the agreement referred to therein is oral or signed by the plaintiff as the party to be charged.