No. CV 09-6001534 S
[…] In its reply, the plaintiff argues that the courts have already determined that following a judgment of strict foreclosure entering on one count of a complaint, a plaintiff may pursue a deficiency judgment against a guarantor in another count of the complaint, even though judgment against the guarantor will enter after title to the foreclosed property has vested in the plaintiff.
General Statutes § 49-1 states, in relevant part: "The foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure and also against any person or persons upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure . . ."
General Statutes § 49-14 states, in relevant part: "At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment."
A.