No. CV 09-6001534 S
[…] General Statutes § 49-1 states, in relevant part: "The foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure and also against any person or persons upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure . . ."
General Statutes § 49-14 states, in relevant part: "At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment."
A.
"Connecticut enacted its first deficiency judgment statute in 1833 . . . Prior to 1818, therefore, there was no such proceeding.