TD Bank, N.A. v. Cambio
[…] Compare Gregory v. DiCenzo, 713 A.2d 772, 774 (R.I. 1998), with MacNeill v. Gallagher, 24 R.I. 490, 490 (R.I. 1902). In Gregory, the plaintiff brought an action in September 1993 relating to a car crash that occurred in October 1990. Gregory, 713 A.2d at 773. Unbeknownst to the plaintiff in that case, the defendant had passed away for unrelated reasons in August 1993 - a month before the lawsuit was filed. Id. The Rhode Island Supreme Court held that R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-21 applied in this case. It reasoned:

In cases wherein a party for whom a cause of action has accrued dies prior to the commencement of suit, § 9-1-21 provides that "the action may be commenced * * * at any time not more than one year after the appointment of the executor or administrator of the person so dying, and not afterwards." It is undisputed that Guy was appointed executor of his late wife's estate on May 16, 1994. Thus pursuant to § 9-1-21 Guy had until May 16, 1995, to commence this cause of action in the name of a proper party. This commencement did not occur.