TD Ameritrade, Inc. v. Nevada Agency Trust Co.
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.8401(g). Section 104.8303 defines a protected purchaser as a purchaser of a certificated or uncertificated security who (1) gives value, (2) does not have notice of any adverse claim to the security, and (3) obtains control of the certificated or uncertificated security. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.8303.

NATCO argues that Ameritrade cannot be a protected purchaser because it had notice of adverse claims to the certificates, namely the preliminary injunction and order. Nevada Revised Statutes section 104.8105 defines notice of adverse claims, stating that a person has notice of an adverse claim if he "(1) knows of the adverse claim; (2) is aware of facts sufficient to indicate there is a significant probability that adverse claims exists and deliberately avoids information that would establish the existence of the adverse claim; or (3) has a duty, imposed by statute or regulation, to investigate whether an adverse claim exists, and the investigation so required would establish the existence of the adverse claim." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.8105.

Here, Ameritrade alleges in the complaint that it purchased the certificates "without knowledge of any claimed defects in their validity." (Compl. (#1) ¶ 12.). On a motion to dismiss, the court considers the allegations of the complaint as true.