No. A08-1348.
[…] If a school district substantially complies with the provisions of section 122A.40, subdivision 5, courts "will not interfere with the district's decision not to renew a probationary teacher's contract." Savre v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 283, 642 N.W.2d 467, 471 (Minn.App. 2002) (citing Skeim v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 115, 305 Minn. 464, 472-73, 234 N.W.2d 806, 812 (1975)).
Under Minnesota law, the first three consecutive years of a teacher's first teaching experience are deemed to be a probationary period of employment. Minn. Stat. § 122A.40, subd. 5(a) (2006). During this probationary period, "any annual contract with any teacher may or may not be renewed as the school board shall see fit. However, the board must give any such teacher whose contract it declines to renew for the following school year written notice to that effect before July 1." Id. (emphasis added).