Civ. Act. No. 2:18-cv-936-TFM-SMD
[…] Plaintiff notes the time, place, and circumstances of the incident at issue, the alleged acts and omissions for which Plaintiff seeks to hold LifeSouth liable, and the alleged resulting injury. The Court agrees with Plaintiff that the complaint complies with AMLA's heightened requirement that he allege specific acts and omissions that could render Defendant liable. See ALA. CODE § 6-5-551.
As to the second, LifeSouth is correct that the ALMA provision to which it cites, Ala. Code § 6-5-548, requires that Plaintiff prove "by substantial evidence that the health care provider failed to exercise such reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice ordinarily have and exercise in a like case." ALA. CODE § 6-5-548(a). However, this provision of AMLA speaks to Plaintiff's ultimate burden of proof, not to the sufficiency of Plaintiff's complaint. Thus, the argument fails.
V. CONCLUSION
At this nascent phase of the case, Plaintiff's claims survive a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss.