T.C. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] (d) A finding of domestic violence and abuse as defined in KRS 403.720, whether or not committed in the presence of the child;

(e) Any other crime committed by a parent which results in the death or permanent physical or mental disability of a member of that parent's family or household; and

(f) The existence of any guardianship or conservatorship of the parent pursuant to a determination of disability or partial disability as made under KRS 387.500 to 387.770 and 387.990.

KRS 620.023(1).

Perhaps most significant to this case is the application of KRS 620.023(2), which states, "In determining the best interest of the child, the court may consider the effectiveness of rehabilitative efforts made by the parent or caretaker intended to address circumstances in this section." The family court's failure to make findings as to any of the above-referenced factors would have resulted in the necessity for reversal even if this Court had determined that W.P. and L.P. and D.P. and T.P. had standing to seek custody.

SEPARATION OF POWERS