TBF Fin., LLC v. Bright Kids NYC Inc.
[…] (Doc. 16 at 2-3.) TBF Financial also argues that the documentary evidence—i.e., the purchase agreement, the bill of sale and assignment, the business loan agreements, and the schedule of amounts due under the loans—establish the existence of defendants' debt under the loans. (Id. at 3-4.)

TBF Financial further asserts that defendants are liable because plaintiff is a holder in due course, as TBF Financial is the ultimate assignee of Celtic Bank and Kabbage. (Id. at 4-7.) In support of this argument, plaintiff cites UCC § 9-403, which provides that someone who "takes an assignment: (1) for value, (2) in good faith, (3) without notice of a claim of a property or possessory right to the property assigned, and (4) without notice of a defense or claim in recoupment of the type that may be asserted against a person entitled to enforce a negotiable instrument" is a holder of the assignment in due course. (Id. at 6.) Plaintiff argues that it meets all of these requirements. (Id.)