Taylor v. West Oregon Electric Cooperative, Inc.
[…] No civil action may be commenced by an individual under this section until 60 days after a charge alleging unlawful discrimination has been filed with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. Such a charge shall be filed
(1) within 180 days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred; or
(2) in a case to which section 633(b) of this title applies, within 300 days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred, or within 30 days after receipt by the individual or notice of termination of proceedings under State law, whichever is earlier . . .
29 USC § 626(d) (emphasis added)

This statute refers to 29 USC § 633(b) which applies to states with laws "prohibiting discrimination in employment because of age and establishing a State authority to grant or seek relief." Oregon has an adequate state anti-age discrimination statute under ORS 659A.030, as well as a state agency (BOLI).