Taylor v. Vanderbilt Univ.
[…] Id. “A reason cannot be proved to be ‘a pretext for discrimination' unless it is shown both that the reason was false, and that discrimination was the real reason.” St. Mary's Honor Center v. Hicks, 509 U.S. 502, 515, 113 S.Ct. 2742, 125 L.Ed.2d 407 (1993).

C. Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008 - 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff, et seq.

The Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008 (“GINA”) prohibits an employment agency to request, require, or purchase genetic information with respect to an employee or family member of the employee. 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-2(b).

GINA defines “genetic information” as information from a genetic test or the “manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(4)(A). A “genetic test” under GINA means “an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(7)(A). Thus, in order for an employer to be held liable, it must “request, require, or purchase” information from “an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes” or it must “request, require, or purchase” the “manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members.” 42 U.S.C. 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000ff(4)(A); 2000ff(7)(A).

D. The Case at Bar

As an initial matter, both the ADA and GINA are applicable to employers and employees.