7:22-CV-97-CHB-HAI
[…] Accepting his factual aversions as true, Taylor was followed into the examination room by the officer who had threatened and harassed him and stood by doing nothing while he was beaten by two guards. A reasonable jury could find high offensiveness on this record. Applying appropriate deference, this claim is not subject to 12(b)(6) dismissal at this juncture.
VII. Civil Harassment
Count XIII alleges the Kentucky tort of civil harassment. D.E. 62 at 26. The language of this Count draws upon Ky. Rev. Stat. § 525.070(1)(e). That subsection of the criminal harassment statute says a person is guilty of harassment “when, with intent to intimidate, harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she [e]ngages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose.” Kentucky has adopted a civil tort version of this offense. Radcliff Auto., LLC v. Morgan, No. 2020-CA-0274-MR, 2022 WL 1275765, at *2 (Ky. Ct. App. Apr. 29, 2022) (citing Craft v. Rice, 671 S.W.2d 247, 250 (Ky. 1984)), review denied (Sept. 14, 2022).