Civil Action 2:08-cv-00190.
[…] As § 541.700(b) indicates, the fact that these duties took up no more than 25% of Plaintiff's actual working time does not diminish their importance, and does not diminish Plaintiff's management role.
The Court notes the factor of relative compensation in § 541.700(a). During the same period, the next-highest-paid employee at Plaintiff's True North store earned about 56% of Plaintiff's gross salary. Doc. 15-3 at 3.
The classification of an executive employee under 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a) also specifically states that such employee is one who "customarily and regularly directs the work of two or more employees" and "who has the authority to hire or fire other employees or whose suggestions and recommendation as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees are given particular weight." Plaintiff does not specifically refute these requirements, except to state that it is "questionable" as to whether he met them. However, his deposition testimony demonstrates that he did.