Civil Action 2:08-cv-00190.
[…] Surely, a gas station cannot operate if it has not hired any employees, has not scheduled any employees to work, or has not trained its employees on rudimentary procedures such as operating the register. We therefore conclude that Thomas's managerial duties were much more important to Speedway's success than her non-managerial duties.Id. at 505.
The Thomas court performed its precise analysis using a now-superseded version of the regulations defining the executive exemption. Thomas, 506 F.3d at fn 5.
While not identical, the situation of the Plaintiff at bar is greatly similar. 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(a) states that:
Concurrent performance of exempt and nonexempt work does not disqualify an employee from the executive exemption if the requirements of § 541.100 are otherwise met. Whether an employee meets the requirements of § 541.100 when the employee performs concurrent duties is determined on a case-by-case basis and based on the factors set forth in § 541.700. Generally, exempt executives make the decision regarding when to perform nonexempt duties and remain responsible for the success or failure of business operations under their management while performing the nonexempt work. In contrast, the nonexempt employee generally is directed by a supervisor to perform the exempt work or performs the exempt work for defined time periods. An employee whose primary duty is ordinary production work or routine, recurrent or repetitive tasks cannot qualify for exemption as an executive.
The duties of the Plaintiff here were very similar to those of the Thomas plaintiff.