Civil Action 2:08-cv-00190.
[…] Plaintiff testified that he could order an employee off the premises and submit a written termination form to the company for approval. (Dep. 75.) He terminated about three or four employees for disciplinary reasons, and as many as six to eight per month for absenteeism. (Dep. 77-78.) Although his territory or district manager was required to sign off on terminations, neither ever rejected Plaintiff's recommendation. (Dep. 78.)
29 C.F.R. § 541.105 states that "[t]o determine whether an employee's suggestions and recommendations are given `particular weight', factors to be considered include, but are not limited to, whether it is part of the employee's job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations; the frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations are made or requested; and the frequency with which the employee's suggestions and recommendations are relied upon."
The Court therefore concludes that there is no genuine issue of material fact as to the scope and nature of compensation of Plaintiff's employment, and that he was, as a matter of law, employed in a bona fide executive capacity.