Civil Action 23-2140-KSM
[…] Id.; see also ODAPC, DOT Urine Specimen Collection Guidelines, at 20 (Jan. 2018) (“If the employee provided an initial insufficient specimen, the collector discards the insufficient specimen .... This is the time when the ‘shy bladder' collection process starts.”).
Under those procedures, the collector must give the employee another opportunity to provide a sufficient specimen and should encourage the “employee to drink up to 40 ounces of fluid, distributed reasonably through a period of up to three hours.” Id. § 40.193(a), (b)(1)(ii) (effective Jan. 1, 2018 to May 31, 2023). “It is not a refusal to test if the employee declines to drink.” Id.; accord ODAPC, DOT Urine Specimen Collection Guidelines, at 21 (Jan. 2018). It is, however, considered a refusal if the employee is unable to provide a sufficient sample during the three-hour period and there is no medical reason for this failure.