Civil Action 23-2140-KSM
[…] Paula Brown is the DER for SEPTA. (Brown Dep. Tr. at 23:7-20.)
Once notified, the DER “must” consult with the designated medical review officer (“MRO”)and “direct the employee to obtain, within five days, an evaluation from a licensed physician, acceptable to the MRO, who has expertise in the medical issues raised by the employee's failure to provide a . . . sufficient specimen.” Id. § 40.193(c) (effective Jan. 1, 2018 to May 31, 2023). If the physician determines that “[t]here is not an adequate basis for determining that a medical condition has, or with a high degree of probability could have, precluded the employee from providing a sufficient amount of specimen,” the MRO reviews the physician's findings and if they agree, the MRO “must” mark the employee as having “refus[ed] to test.” 49 C.F.R. § 40.193(d)(2) (effective Jan. 1, 2018 to May 31, 2023); see also id. § 40.191(a)(5) (effective Oct. 1, 2010 to May 31, 2023) (An employee “refuse[s] to take a