Civil Action 23-2140-KSM
[…] Id. § 40.193(c) (effective Jan. 1, 2018 to May 31, 2023). If the physician determines that “[t]here is not an adequate basis for determining that a medical condition has, or with a high degree of probability could have, precluded the employee from providing a sufficient amount of specimen,” the MRO reviews the physician's findings and if they agree, the MRO “must” mark the employee as having “refus[ed] to test.” 49 C.F.R. § 40.193(d)(2) (effective Jan. 1, 2018 to May 31, 2023); see also id. § 40.191(a)(5) (effective Oct. 1, 2010 to May 31, 2023) (An employee “refuse[s] to take a drug test” when they “[f]ail to provide a sufficient amount of urine when directed, and it has been determined, through a required medical evaluation, that there was no adequate medical explanation for the failure.”). “An MRO's refusal determination is final and not subject to [employer] review.” ODAPC, What Employers Need to Know about DOT Drug and Alcohol Testing, at 28 (June 2015).