Taylor v. Taylor
[…] Our Supreme Court has held that evidence of a pattern of conduct is admissible if the acts were close in time to the conduct at issue. Clark v. Commonwealth, 223 S.W.3d 90, 100-01 (Ky. 2007). In Clark, several years had lapsed between the events alleged and the trial. In this case, at the time of her testimony, Oldest Daughter had been away from Shawn's home for only six months. The court did not abuse its discretion by allowing her limited testimony.

Next, Shawn argues that the finding of domestic violence was not supported by sufficient evidence.

KRS 403.750 authorizes a family court to issue a domestic violence order "if it finds from a preponderance of the evidence that an act or acts of domestic violence and abuse have occurred and may again occur[.]" We reiterate that the definition of domestic violence and abuse is "physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, or assault between family members[.]" KRS 403.720(1).