Taylor v. Taylor
[…] The letter inadvertently omitted the [obvious]: wife was to pay the other half. The Court feels there could be no other inference.

On September 12, 1996, the trial judge entered an amended final decree nunc pro tunc to February 28, 1995 ordering the wife to pay one half of the second deed of trust note.

II.

"All final judgments, orders, and decrees . . . shall remain under the control of the trial court and subject to be modified, vacated, or suspended for twenty-one days after the date of entry, and no longer." Rule 1:1. However, Code § 8.01-428(B) provides as follows:

Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party and after such notice, as the court may order.

"Code § 8.01-428(B) covers more than errors committed by the clerk of courts or one of his or her employees." Nelson v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 835, 837, 407 S.E.2d 326, 328 (1991). It also authorizes a trial judge to correct the judge's own errors and omissions.