2023-CA-0185-MR
[…] Johnson, 350 S.W.3d 453, 455-57 (Ky. 2011). "As such, family courts must make findings of fact and conclusions of law . . . when hearing modification motions." Id. at 456-57.
Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.
Pursuant to KRS 403.213(1), child support may be modified "only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing." The family court's order contains no findings of fact or legal conclusions, it simply modifies Christina's child support obligation and sets forth her arrearage.