No. COA20-426
[…] See Wise, 264 N.C. App. at 750, 826 S.E.2d at 799 (remanding for further findings where the trial court failed to explain its reasons for the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony). VI. Finding that Award of Alimony is "Equitable" ¶ 41 Finally, Husband argues that the trial court erred because it failed to find that the award of alimony was "equitable," as he maintains is required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(a). ¶ 42 Section 50-16.3A(a) provides that "[t]he court shall award alimony to the dependent spouse upon a finding that one spouse is a dependent spouse, that the other spouse is a supporting spouse, and that an award of alimony is equitable after considering all relevant factors[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(a). The statute requires that the trial court