Taylor v. Stop N' Save, Inc.
[…] Century Imps., Inc., 310 S.C. 330, 335, 426 S.E.2d 777, 780 (1993) ("South Carolina case law has established what constitutes an interlocutory appeal. If there is some further act which must be done by the court prior to a determination of the rights of the parties, then the order is interlocutory."); S.C. Code Ann. § 14-3-330(4) (2017) (explaining only interlocutory orders "granting, continuing, modifying, or refusing an injunction or granting, continuing, modifying, or refusing the appointment of a receiver" are appealable); Blackwell v. Fulgum, 375 S.C. 337, 345, 652 S.E.2d 427, 431 (Ct. App. 2007) ("[T]he very definition of 'abeyance' is that of 'temporary inactivity' or 'suspension.'" (quoting Black's Law Dictionary 4 (7th ed.1999))).