No. M2005-02897-CCA-R3-CO.
[…] Taking these factors into consideration, the Court does not believe that the [P]etitioner can be faulted for failing to produce the witness at trial. However, the Court nevertheless believes that the Petitioner here may not be entitled to relief by way of the present Petition for Writ of Error Coram Nobis.
It is from this determination that the Petitioner now appeals.
ANALYSIS
The Petitioner argues that DeMoss' testimony amounts to newly discovered evidence which entitles him to a new trial. Relief by petition for writ of error coram nobis is provided for in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105. This statute provides, in pertinent part:
The relief obtainable by this proceeding shall be confined to errors dehors the record and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated on the trial of the case, on a motion for a new trial, on appeal in the nature of a writ of error, on writ of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding. Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial. The issue shall be tried by the court without the intervention of a jury, and if the decision be in favor of the petitioner, the judgment complained of shall be set aside and the defendant shall be granted a new trial in that cause.
The statute of limitations for seeking a writ of error coram nobis is one year from the date the judgment becomes final in the trial court. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 27-7-103, 40-26-105; State v. Mixon, 983 S.W.2d 661, 671 (Tenn. 1999).