Taylor v. Standard Insurance Company
[…] Myint, 970 S.W.2d at 926. A denial of an insurance claim is not a violation of the TCPA in the absence of some sort of deceit or misleading conduct. Sowards v. Grange Mut. Cas. Co., 07 CV 354, 2008 WL 3164523 at *13 (M.D. Tenn. Aug. 4, 2008).

The TCPA sets forth a list of specific activities that constitute unfair or deceptive acts or practices. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b). Mary Taylor does not rely on any of the specific activities listed but rather appears to merely rely on the catch-all provision, which prohibits "any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(27).

Mary Taylor has failed to allege any specific facts that support her conclusory allegations that Standard employed any unfair or deceptive business practices in evaluating her claim.