No. 52A02-1010-MI-1252
[…] Charter One Mortgage Corp. v. Condra, 865 N.E.2d 602, 604 (Ind. 2007). When reviewing a motion to dismiss, we view the pleadings in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, with every reasonable inference construed in the nonmovant's favor. Id. A complaint may not be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted unless it is clear on the face of the complaint that the complaining party is not entitled to relief. Reich v. Lincoln Hills Christian Church, Inc., 888 N.E.2d 239, 242 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).
Indiana Code section 11-13-3-10, which governs parole revocation hearings, provides that " a parolee who is confined due to an alleged violation of parole shall be afforded a parole revocation hearing within sixty (60) days after the parolee is made available to the department by a jail or state correctional facility . . . ." The sixty day requirement only applies to a parolee solely confined for an alleged parole violation. Lawson v. State, 845 N.E.2d 185, 186 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006).