Case No. 8:10-cv-382-T-30AEP.
[…] Mr. Taylor alleges that his mental condition was substantially impaired at the time the victim was killed but he was denied his right to a competent psychiatrist to conduct an appropriate examination and assist in the evaluation, preparation, and presentation of the defense. Mr. Taylor claims that penalty phase counsel was ineffective in relying on only one mental health expert and failing to present additional mental health evidence. Judge Manuel Lopez, who represented Mr. Taylor at the penalty phase in 1992, was asked about two statutory mitigators. Section 921.141(6)(b), Florida Statutes — "The capital felony was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance", and Section 921.141(6)(f), Florida Statutes — "The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired." He testified that he did conduct an investigation to see if either of the two statutory mitigators could be presented. He testified that he conducted a background investigation of the Defendant's family, his upbringing, and he retained Dr.