I. Background Facts and Proceedings A. Taylor v. Tamera Peterson and Taylor v. Kirby Peterson
[…] The named defendants were Tamera Peterson, Taylor's daughter, and Kirby Peterson, Tamera's husband. The petitions did not state clearly the relationships among the parties, although Taylor checked the box for "Lived together within one year of the assault, but not at the time of the assault," a relationship qualifying for relief from domestic abuse under Iowa Code chapter 236 (2009).
This broadly defined qualifying relationship includes "persons who have been family or household members residing together within the past year." Iowa Code § 236.2(2)(d). "Family and household members" are defined as "spouses, persons cohabiting, parents, or other persons related by consanguinity or affinity." Iowa Code § 236.2(4)(a). The Iowa Supreme Court has approved a list of six indicia to consider in determining whether individuals are cohabiting. See State v. Kellogg, 542 N.W.2d 514, 518 (Iowa 1996).