119108/2006.
[…] Plaintiffs allege that defendants knew that they were planning on adopting the baby permanently and that they expected documents which would allow this adoption to take place. Plaintiffs claim that they were supposed to be given an extrajudicial consent, which would allow the birth mother 45 days to change her mind. After this 45-day time period, if the consent is not revoked, according to DRL § 115-b (4) (a) (ii), "no proceeding may be maintained by the parent for the return of the custody of the child." The birth mother testified that she knew that she had 45 days to change her mind from the date of the signing on November 18, 2003.