NNHCV166061858
[…] In opposition, the defendants argue that the plaintiff failed to meet either of the two requirements for opening a judgment of non-suit; that additional factors weigh against opening the judgment; and that the plaintiff still had not addressed arguments raised by the defendants in their motion for summary judgment filed last year.
The court begins by analyzing the statutory requirements to open a judgment of nonsuit. General Statutes § 52-212 provides in relevant part: "Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated to the docket ... upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense."