Taylor v. Mayorkas
[…] Soil & Water Conservation Dist. v. United States ex rel. Wilson, 545 U.S. 409, 411 (2005) (emphasis added)). And Count IV never alleges-or even suggests-that the Defendant in any way perpetrated a fraudulent act against the government. Since Count IV is therefore not a “plausible” claim to relief, Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678-and because any “amendment would be futile,” Bryant v. Dupree, 252 F.3d 1161, 1163 (11th Cir. 2001)-we DISMISS it with prejudice.

III. Count V: Nepotism

Finally, in Count V, the Plaintiff alleges that the Defendant violated the provisions of 5 U.S.C. § 3110 when her DHS supervisors hired someone “related to one or more members at the DHS Miami District Field Office” for the position she didn't get back in 2019.Amended Complaint ¶¶ 22-25. That statute provides that “[a] public official may not appoint, employ, promote, advance, or advocate for appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement, in or to a civilian position in the agency in which he is serving or over which he exercises jurisdiction or control any individual who is a relative of the public official.” 5 U.S.C. § 3110(b). But § 3110 doesn't create a private cause of action. See Limongelli v. Postamaster Gen. of U.S., 707 F.2d 368, 372 (9th Cir. 1983) (“We hold there is no private cause of action under [5 U.S.C. §] 3110.”); see also Nguyen v.