Taylor v. Lyras
[…] For the reasons explained below, this contention fails.

The arbitration agreement incorporated the provisions of Californias arbitration law, as found in Title 9 of part III of the Code of Civil Procedure (§ 1280 et seq.). Pertinent here is section 1284.2, which provides that "[u]nless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator. . . ." Also relevant is section 1282.2, which identifies procedures to be followed at the arbitration hearing "[u]nless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides, or unless the parties to the arbitration otherwise provide by an agreement which is not contrary to the arbitration agreement as made or as modified by all parties thereto." Subdivision (c) of section 1282.2 states: "The neutral arbitrator shall preside at the hearing, shall rule on the admission and exclusion of evidence and on questions of hearing procedure and shall exercise all powers relating to the conduct of the hearing." Subdivision (d) of section 1282.2 states: "The parties to the arbitration are entitled to be heard, to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the hearing, but rules of evidence and rules of judicial procedure need not be observed."

Sections 1284.2 and 1282.2, by their plain language, permit the parties to adopt alternative fee arrangements and hearing procedures. (Broughton v. Cigna Healthplans (1999) 21 Cal.4th 1066 [§ 1284.2]; Schlessinger v. Rosenfeld, Meyer & Susman (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 1096, 1106-1107 [§ 1282.2].)