Taylor v. Lyras
[…] (See Canadian Indemnity Co. v. Ohm (1969) 271 Cal.App.2d 703, 708-709 (Canadian Indemnity Co.).) In our view, Lyras has established neither element.

1. Propriety of the Procedural Order

Lyras contends that Judge Schneider lacked the authority under the arbitration agreement to issue the order. For the reasons explained below, this contention fails.

The arbitration agreement incorporated the provisions of Californias arbitration law, as found in Title 9 of part III of the Code of Civil Procedure (§ 1280 et seq.). Pertinent here is section 1284.2, which provides that "[u]nless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator. . . ." Also relevant is section 1282.2, which identifies procedures to be followed at the arbitration hearing "[u]nless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides, or unless the parties to the arbitration otherwise provide by an agreement which is not contrary to the arbitration agreement as