Taylor v. Lyras
[…] More importantly, as we explain below (see pt. B, post), Lyrass contention regarding section 1298.7 is clearly erroneous, and thus incapable of affecting the outcome of the arbitration hearing. Because Lyras has made no attempt to demonstrate what he would have shown in the absence of Judge Schneiders procedural order, his assertion of substantial prejudice fails.

B. Section 1298.7

Pointing to section 1298.7, Lyras contends that the award must be vacated because Judge Schneider "exceeded [his] powers" in resolving Taylors construction defects claims (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(4)). Section 1298.7 provides: "In the event an arbitration provision is included in a contract or agreement covered by this title, it shall not preclude or limit any right of action for bodily injury or wrongful death, or any right of action to which Section 337.1 or 337.15 is applicable." Because sections 337.1 and 337.15 establish the limitation periods for asserting claims for construction defects, Lyras argues that section 1298.7 barred the arbitration of Taylors claims for construction defects.

This contention is meritless.