Taylor v. La. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr.
[…] Thus, according to Mr. Taylor, he is not only entitled to the 540 days of "additional good time" (applied as 270 days by DPSC), but he also is entitled to earn an additional 360 days of "earned credits," as created by the 2011 amendment and increased by the 2013 amendment, rather than merely the 90 days of earned credits referred to in the district's court's reasons for judgment.

In general, appellate courts will not consider issues raised for the first time on appeal. Jackson v. Home Depot , Inc ., 04-1653 (La. App. 1st Cir. 6/10/05), 906 So.2d 721, 725. Further, La. R.S. 15:1177(A)(5) specifically limits judicial review of DPSC administrative decisions to "the issues presented in the petition for review and the administrative remedy request filed at the agency level." In this case, the ARP Mr. Taylor filed at the agency level did not raise the issue of whether the 2011 amendment created a new species of CTRP credit separate and distinct, and in addition to, the good time CTRP credits previously allowed by La. R.S. 15:828(B).