Taylor v. King
[…] "`Loss' has a broader meaning than the term `damage.' . . . For purposes of CUTPA, [a]n ascertainable loss is a deprivation, detriment, [or] injury that is capable of being discovered, observed or established." (Citation omitted.) Id.

The defendant argues strenuously that the plaintiff acted as his own general contractor, and that the defendant was, at all times, acting as a subcontractor, and therefore, pursuant to Meadows v. Higgins, 249 Conn. 155, 168, 733 A.2d 172 (1999), was not subject to the requirements of the Home Improvement Act. The court rejects this claim. General Statutes § 20-419, the definitions section of the Home Improvement Act provides, in relevant part, as follows: "(3) `Contractor' means any person who owns and operates a home improvement business or who undertakes, offers to undertake or agrees to perform any home improvement. (4) `Home improvement' includes, but is not limited to, the repair, replacement, remodeling, alteration, conversion, modernization, improvement, rehabilitation or sandblasting of, or addition to any land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property, or the construction, replacement, installation or improvement of driveways, swimming pools, porches, garages, roofs, siding, insulation, sunrooms, flooring, patios, landscaping, fences, doors and windows and waterproofing in connection with such land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property . . ."

A close reading of Meadows v. Higgins reveals, that in holding that a subcontractor does not fall within the purview of the HIA, the Supreme Court focused on the plain language of the HIA and its legislative history.