Taylor v. King
[…] the plaintiff alleges that the defendant's conduct violated the HIA, specifically, General Statutes § 20-429(a)(2)(3) and (6) in that the contract between the parties did not conform to the contract requirements set forth therein for home improvement contractors as defined by the HIA, and further, that the defendant failed to register or license King Building with the Department of Consumer Protection in violation of General Statutes § 20-420. The plaintiff further claims that the violations of the HIA also constitute unfair or deceptive trade practices under CUTPA, General Statutes § 42-110b(a).

Section 20-429(a), concerning required contract provisions for home improvement contractors provides, in relevant part, as follows: "(a) No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: . . . (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, . . . (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740 . . . Each change in the terms and conditions of a contract shall be in writing and shall be signed by the owner and contractor . . ."

The court finds that the defendant was, at all time relevant, properly registered with the Department of Consumer Protection as a home improvement contractor.