Appeal No. 3-18-0195
[…] He stated that "[b]oth causes arose from the same incident of [his transfer] from Stateville to Pontiac pending investigation but different subject matters." The court denied the motion, and the plaintiff appealed.
¶ 10 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 11 On appeal, the plaintiff contends that the court erred in granting the motion to dismiss. Section 2-619(a)(3) of the Code allows the court to dismiss an action when "there is another action
pending between the same parties for the same cause." Id. "Section 2-619(a)(3) is a procedural device designed to avoid duplicative litigation." Whittmanhart, Inc. v. CA, Inc., 402 Ill. App. 3d 848, 852 (2010).