Taylor v. Greene
[…] Taylor appeals asserting the following issues:

(1) Whether the forfeiture of Mr. Taylor's vehicle pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-50-504 violates Mr. Taylor's constitutional due process rights;

(2) Whether the forfeiture violates the excessive fines prohibitions of the United States and Tennessee Constitutions;

(3) Whether the state improperly interpreted section 55-10-403 to allow forfeiture of a vehicle after the expiration of the statutory one-year period of revocation.

The seizure of Mr. Taylor's truck was consistent with the provisions of sections 55-50-504 and 40-33-201. Section 55-50-504 provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1) A person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state at a time when the person's privilege to do so is cancelled, suspended, or revoked commits a Class B misdemeanor. A person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state at a time when the person's privilege to do so is cancelled, suspended or revoked because of a conviction for vehicular assault under § 39-13-106, vehicular homicide under § 39-13-213, or driving while intoxicated under § 55-10-401 shall be punished by confinement for not less than two (2) days nor more than six (6) months, and there may be imposed, in addition, a fine of not