dismissing UTPCPL claim on grounds including that the transaction at issue was primarily for business purposes
[…] Thus, Creditel's liability under the Note is a question properly submitted to the jury, and its Motion to Dismiss Count IV will be denied.
F. Creditel's Liability Under Pennsylvania's UTPCPL
Creditel also moves to dismiss Count VII, which alleges a violation of the Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law ("UTPCPL"), 73 P.S. § 201, et seq., arguing that such actions may be brought only by consumers in a consumer transaction. Section 201-9.2(a) of the UTPCPL creates a private right of action for "[a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property" as a result of the seller's deceptive or unlawful actions. 73 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 201-9.2. The statute is intended to enhance the protection of consumers against deceptive or unfair trade practices. See Valley Forge Towers S. Condo. v. Ron-Ike Foam Insulators, Inc.