Taylor v. Colo. State Univ.
[…] A genuine dispute between the parties on an issue of material fact must exist to render summary judgment inappropriate." Monette v. Elec. Data Sys. Corp., 90 F.3d 1173, 1177 (6th Cir. 1996).

DISCUSSION

Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 provides, in relevant part, that the EEOC shall notify an aggrieved claimant of his right to sue "and within ninety days after the giving of such notice a civil action may be brought." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1); see also id. § 2000e-16(c). Among the regulations promulgated under § 2000e-16(c) is 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605, which provides, in relevant part:

(d) Unless the complainant states otherwise in writing, after the agency has received written notice of the name, address and telephone number of a representative for the complainant, all official correspondence shall be with the representative with copies to the complainant. When the complainant designates an attorney as representative, service of all official correspondence shall be made on the attorney and the complainant, but time frames for receipt of materials
shall be computed from the time of receipt by the attorney. . . .
(e) The Complainant shall at all times be responsible for proceeding with the complaint whether or not he or she has designated a representative.

I. Title VII's Ninety-Day Period of Limitation

Plaintiff argues that because his attorney did not receive a copy of the EEOC's final decision until the EEOC reissued that decision on October 13, 2011, his judicial complaint is not time-barred by the ninety-day limitation period.