Taylor v. Clarke
[…] June 29, 2021) (criminal counsel); Howard v. Sharrett, No. 1:21cv562, 2021 WL 2372888 (E.D. Va. May 18, 2021) (same); Vyas v. Sofinski, No. 7:23-CV-00075, 2023 WL 3562976, at *4 (W.D. Va. May 19, 2023) (attorneys in custody proceedings), appeal docketed, No. 23-6561 (4th Cir. June 2, 2023); Lester v. Broadwell, Gillespie Nimmo, P.C., No. 23-cv-00060, 2023 WL 2589678, at *2 (W.D. Va. Mar. 21, 2023) (same).

Although an institutional attorney like Wilkens may not represent individual prisoners in court, he is court-appointed to provide services to prisoners. See Va. Code § 53.1-40 (explaining that a circuit court judge, when requested to do so by the superintendent or warden of a state correctional facility “shall ....appoint . . . one or more discreet and competent attorneys-at-law to counsel and assist indigent prisoners therein confined regarding any legal matter relating to their incarceration”). The court cannot find any meaningful way to distinguish his role from the role of court-appointed attorneys in other contexts, at least for purposes of determining whether he acts under color of state law.