Taylor v. City of Oakland
[…] She contends instead that under California law, Officer Hoyle should have at most given her a written citation. Plaintiff cites People v. Medina, 110 Cal. App. 4th 171, 176 (2003), for the proposition that drivers stopped for a traffic violation should only receive a written notice to appear, or citation; they should not be physically detained unless there are specific and articulable facts indicating their involvement in another crime. The Medina decision also cites California Vehicle Code § 40500, which states "[w]henever a person is arrested for any violation of this code not declared to be a felony . . . the arresting officer shall prepare in triplicate a written notice to appear in court. . . ." Both driving with an expired license and driving without proof of insurance fall under that code section. Defendant did not present evidence that Taylor refused to give her name or identifying information.