Taylor v. Albina Community Bank
[…] Thus, this charge is recoverable and does not appear to be unreasonable.

As a result, Albina's request for charges not included in the hourly rates is allowed in the reduced amount of $5,573.31.

II. COSTS

Albina has submitted a Bill of Costs for $5,057.00, consisting of $3,924.50 for fees of the court reporter for depositions and transcripts and $1,132.50 for fees of witnesses. Plaintiffs object to both requests.

Expenses which may be taxed as costs against the losing part are enumerated in 28 U.S.C. § 1920 and include "[f]ees of the court reporter for all or any part of the stenographic transcript necessarily obtained for use in the case" and "[f]ees and disbursements for . . . witnesses." Although a district court has broad discretionary power to allow or disallow a prevailing party to recoup the costs of litigation, the court may not tax costs beyond those authorized by 28 U.S.C. § 1920. Crawford Fitting Co. v.