Tayag v. National City Bank
[…] "[A]s a general rule, a financial institution owes no duty of care to a borrower when the institution's involvement in the loan transaction does not exceed the scope of its conventional role as a mere lender of money." Nymark v. Heart Fed. Savings & Loan Assn, 231 Cal.App.3d 1089, 1096 (Cal.App.3.Dist.1991). Absent factual support for a special relationship between Plaintiff and National City, claim Ten is also DISMISSED under FRCP 12(b)(6).

There are also insufficient facts to maintain Plaintiff's fifth cause of action under California Civil Code sections 1920 and 1921. Section 1920(a) provides that "standards for the adjustment of interest rates or monthly payments shall consider factors which can reasonably be deemed to affect the ability of borrowers to meet their mortgage obligations." Insofar as Plaintiff alleges that "Defendant WMC" placed her in a loan product without conducting a true test of her financial ability to repay her loan and never made any attempt to verify her income, (Comp. ¶ 16), she fails to state a claim against National City.

Section 1920(f) mandates a lender "to provide to the borrower, prior to the execution by the borrower of any mortgage payment instrument authorized pursuant to this chapter, full and complete disclosure, as specified by the secretary or the secretary's designee, of the nature and effect of the mortgage payment instrument, and all costs or savings attributed to the mortgage instrument." The plaintiff also alleges the "adjustable rate loan was not fully and properly disclosed to [them]" and she was unaware of the "true cost of the loan until after the closing." [Compl. ¶ 21]. Although Plaintiff alleged National City is a lender, she has not alleged when the closing occurred.