Taxpayers for Responsible Land Use v. City of San Diego
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1 et seq. creates a comprehensive statutory scheme to address claims that a superior court judge should disqualify himself or herself on grounds of actual or apparent bias. Such a disqualification request must be made "at the earliest practicable opportunity after discovery of the facts constituting the ground for disqualification." (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.3, subd. (c)(1).) Section 170.3 further provides strict time requirements for resolving a motion for disqualification, and decisions on such a motion can only be reviewed on a petition for writ of mandate filed "within 10 days after service of written notice of entry of the court's order determining the question of disqualification." (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.3, subd. (d); see People v. Panah (2005) 35 Cal.4th 395, 444.) A failure to seek immediate writ review generally forfeits any argument based on the statutory disqualification factors. (People v. Freeman (2010) 47 Cal.4th 993, 1000 (Freeman).)