Taxpayers for Responsible Land Use v. City of San Diego
[…] One would expect that Taxpayers' counsel would be on the receiving end of more pointed and even skeptical questions, since by that point in the proceedings the burden was on her to convince the judge that he should change his tentative views.

Of course, a tentative ruling is just that—tentative—and judges must remember that the courtroom environment should encourage lawyers to respectfully express and explain contrary viewpoints. Both attorneys and judges can disagree without being disagreeable. That said, Code of Civil Procedure section 170.2 specifically declares that "[i]t shall not be grounds for disqualification that the judge . . . [h]as in any capacity expressed a view on a legal or factual issue presented in the proceeding . . . ." (Italics added.) Here, the portions of the transcript relied on by Taxpayers reflect Judge Taylor's expression of his views on the issues in the case formed after an obviously thorough review of the briefs and record.