Taxpayers for Responsible Land Use v. City of San Diego
[…] We do not doubt that the timing here would have made the filing of a statutory disqualification motion difficult. Although the court took the matter under submission after the conclusion of argument, its ruling was filed later the same day. It would likely have been impossible for Taxpayers' counsel to prepare a verified statement of disqualification before the ruling was issued. Even so, Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3, subdivision (b)(4) specifically permits the filing of a challenge "after the judge has made one or more rulings in a proceeding, but before the judge has completed judicial action in a proceeding." In this case, even though the court's ruling was issued on the same day as the hearing, judicial action was not completed until at least two weeks later when the judgment was entered.