12-22-2022
[…] Local governments regularly authorize activities by private entities and enter into contracts with private entities, but that does not transform these entities into governmental authorities. A review of state statutes that actually create "authorities" demonstrates that "being authorized" is not the same as being "an authority." Unlike PSAs which are "authorized" to perform certain activities, each of those other entities are expressly referred to by statute as an "authority":
• Hospital Authority Act, MCL 331.1 et seq - allows two or more local governments "to form a hospital authority and issue bonds for the purpose of planning, promoting, acquiring, constructing, improving . . . community hospitals . . . ." MCL 331.1(1).
• Art Institute Authority Act, MCL 123.1201 et seq .-permits establishment of an art institute authority and specifically defines "authority" to mean "an art institute authority established under section 5 [of the act]." MCL 123.1203(e).