12-22-2022
[…] MCL 259.116(1)(c).
• Mackinac Bridge Authority Act, MCL 254.301 et seq.-establishes the Mackinac Bridge Authority "to provide and maintain a system of highways and bridges for the use and convenience of its inhabitants," and "the authority shall have all powers necessary or convenient to carry out he things authorized." MCL 254.302(1).
• Building Authorities and Joint Building Authorities, MCL 123.951 et seq- allows a local government to establish "1 or more authorities for the purpose of . . . operating and maintaining a building or buildings . . . together with appurtenant properties and facilities . . . ." MCL 123.951(1). MCL 123.955 states that "the authority" shall be governed by a body, "which shall be known as the 'commission,'" MCL 123.955(d), and meetings of the commission must be held in compliance with the Open Meetings Act, MCL 123.955a(5).