12-22-2022
[…] • Art Institute Authority Act, MCL 123.1201 et seq .-permits establishment of an art institute authority and specifically defines "authority" to mean "an art institute authority established under section 5 [of the act]." MCL 123.1203(e). The Act further provides that "[a]n art institute authority is an authority under section 6 of article IX of the statue constitution of 1963." MCL 123.1205(2).
• Regional Transit Authority Act, MCL 124.541 et seq.-allows establishment of an "authority," which it defines as "a regional transit authority created under this Act." MCL 124.542(a). MCL 124.543 states:
(1). . . . An authority created under this act is a municipal public body corporate and a metropolitan authority authorized by section 27 of article VII of the state constitution of 1963, shall possess the powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities vested in an authority by this act, and shall carry out the rights, duties, and obligations provided for in this act. An authority is not an agency or authority of this state.
(2) The name of an authority created under subsection (1) shall include the phrase "regional transit authority."