Civil Case No. 07-cv-00249-REB-PAC.
[…] Hospital Corp. of America, 483 F.Supp. 770, 772 (D. Colo. 1980) (citing RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONFLICT OF LAWS § 187). That exception does not apply here. It is true that "Colorado law embodies a strong public policy which disfavors covenants not to compete, protecting employees from non-competition clauses except in carefully defined circumstances." King v. PA Consulting Group, Inc., 485 F.3d 577, 586 (10th Cir. 2007) (quoting Nutting v. RAM Southwest, Inc., 106 F.Supp.2d 1121, 1124 (D. Colo. 2000) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)). Those exceptions are defined by § 8-2-113(2), C.R.S., and include, inter alia, "[a]ny contract for the purchase and sale of a business or the assets of a business," § 8-2-113(2)(a), C.R.S., and "[a]ny contract for the protection of trade secrets," § 8-2-113(2)(b), C.R.S. Clearly, the PSA falls within the former exception, and the employment agreements come within the latter.