Tawwater v. Rowan Coll. at Gloucester Cnty.
[…] test, the question then becomes whether enforcement of those rights under the NJCRA is compatible with the OPMA. See Tumpson, 218 N.J. at 478. In the OPMA, our Legislature created specific remedies for violations of the law, which do not include claims brought under the NJCRA for deprivations or threatened deprivations of rights under the OPMA. The OPMA provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny action taken by a public body at a meeting which does not confirm with [OPMA's requirements is] . . . voidable in a proceeding in lieu of prerogative writs," which may be brought in the Law Division. N.J.S.A. 10:4-15(a).

Moreover, "[a]ny party, including a member of the public, may institute" such a proceeding. N.J.S.A. 10:4-15(b). If the court finds that "the action was taken at a meeting[,] which does not conform to the provisions of [the OPMA,] the court shall declare such action void." Ibid. The OPMA also states that "[a]ny person . . . may apply to the Superior Court for injunctive orders or other remedies to ensure compliance with the provisions of [the OPMA]." N.J.S.A. 10:4-16.

Thus, the OPMA establishes a comprehensive statutory scheme with limited remedies.