Tawil v. Tawil
[…] Charles also argues that non-pecuniary damages are available even though the BKLGG Defendants are attorneys.

Discussion

(1) Charles' Motion For a Default Judgment

Charles seeks a default judgment against Habib, pursuant to CPLR 3215, because Habib did not answer or otherwise respond to the amended complaint on or before Saturday March 20, 2021. However, New York General Construction Law (GCL) § 25-a provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hen any period of time computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an act is . . . required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day" (emphasis added).