Tavernini v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Plaintiff also argues that "Defendants attempted to collect late fees and penalties, which accrued only because Plaintiff paid the amount stated on the monthly statements, which ended up being less that the amount due," but fails to cite to any summary judgment evidence or show how the evidence creates a fact issue and has therefore not sustained his summary judgment as to this argument. See Dkt. 36 at 20.

Section 392.303(a)(2) prohibits "collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer." TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.303(a)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, if a loan agreement allows for such fees, the charging of them cannot form the basis of a claim under Section 392.303(a)(2), even where the borrower contests the validity of the default triggering them under the parties' agreement.