Tavarez v. Eckley Logistics Sys.
[…] See Compl. ¶ 40 (Plaintiff seeks “monetary damages for this cause of action in excess of the jurisdictional limits of all lower Courts, the specific sum of which [is] to be determined by the trier of fact and law”); Compl. ¶ 37 (“Plaintiff sustained “serious and severe personal injuries and nervous shock”).

Complaints filed in the Supreme Court of New York must comply with New York state law pleading requirements. Pursuant to New York Civil Practice Law and Rule § 3017(c), an “action to recover damages for personal injuries” must “contain a prayer for general relief but shall not state the amount of damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled.” It is therefore no surprise that Plaintiff's Complaint makes no mention of the amount of damages allegedly incurred with respect to Plaintiff's personal injury.