Court of Appeals Case No. 18A-CR-2561
[…] Tavake also faults the trial court for not stating its reasoning on the record. However, he cites to no authority to support his claim, and we are aware of none. Moreover, we independently determine infra that the crime of robbery as defined in California is substantially similar to the Indiana crime of robbery. Thus, any error on the part of the trial court to state its reasoning is harmless.
A. The SVF Statute
[14] "A serious violent felon who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon, a Level 4 felony." Ind. Code § 35-47-4-5(c). A "serious violent felon" is defined as "a person who has been convicted of:
(1) committing a serious violent felony in:
(A) Indiana; or
(B) any other jurisdiction in which the elements of the crime for which the conviction was entered are substantially similar to the elements of a serious violent felony[.]
Id. at § 5(a)(1). A "serious violent felony" is defined to include robbery. Id. at § 5(b)(13).