March 8, 1983.
[…] The plaintiff brought an action in the Superior Court under G.L.c. 249, § 4, seeking to quash a decision of the municipal council of the city of Taunton (council). The challenged decision rescinded the council's prior approval of the plaintiff's application for a beano license. The Superior Court upheld the decision, and the plaintiff appealed. We transferred the case to this court on our own motion. We affirm.
As a threshold matter, the defendant suggests that no one has a right to appeal a decision revoking a beano license. General Laws c. 10, § 38, as amended through St. 1982, c. 207, provides that "[s]uch license may be revoked at the discretion of the director and shall be suspended or revoked upon written request to the director by the city or town approving authority. . . . The action of the director in suspending or revoking a license shall be final, and the licensee shall not have a right of appeal." Nevertheless, the exercise of administrative discretion is limited by constitutional principles. We have stated that "[i]n the absence of a statutory method of judicial review, certiorari is an appropriate mode for correcting errors of law arising out of an administrative action." Reading v.