No. 02-36018.
[…] Under Oregon law, "no person shall practice law . . . unless that person is an active member of the Oregon State Bar." Or.Rev.Stat. § 9.160(1) (2001). The Oregon legislature has not defined the practice of law. See Oregon State Bar v. Security Escrows, Inc., 233 Or. 80, 377 P.2d 334, 337 (1962). Instead, it has been left to the Oregon courts to determine, on a case-by-case basis, what constitutes the unauthorized practice of law. See Oregon State Bar v. Smith, 149 Or.App. 171, 942 P.2d 793, 798 (1997).
In 2003, the Oregon legislature amended Oregon Revised Statutes § 9.160(1) to read: "Except as provided in this section a person may not practice law or represent that person as qualified to practice law unless that person is an active member of the Oregon State Bar." See S.B. 43 (Or. 2003) (enacted). We need not decide whether this amendment applies retroactively to Taub. The amendment to this subsection does not substantively change the law as it relates to Taub; nor does it affect our result.