No. 02-36018.
[…] Here, Taub's discretionary application of a legal principle took him far outside the role of a scrivener. We agree with the bankruptcy court and the district court that Taub engaged in the unauthorized practice of law.
I. BACKGROUND
The facts are undisputed. The Greenwaldts hired Taub to prepare their Chapter 7 bankruptcy documents for filing with the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Oregon. Taub is not licensed to practice law in Oregon. Rather, he is a "bankruptcy petition preparer" within the meaning of 11 U.S.C. § 110.
A "bankruptcy petition preparer" is "a person, other than an attorney or an employee of an attorney, who prepares for compensation a document for filing" in a bankruptcy case. 11 U.S.C. § 110(a)(1).
Taub and the Greenwaldts disagreed about how to treat a 401(k) retirement account on the bankruptcy forms.