Tate v. State
[…] In our opinion, we acknowledged that the post-conviction court's written order did not contain written findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard to each ground raised, but we concluded that the court's oral findings of Petitioner's claims at the hearing allowed our review in accordance with our court's precedent. Tate, 2023 WL 4489447, at *5 n. 2.

On November 22, 2023, the Tennessee Supreme Court vacated our opinion by published Per Curiam Order and remanded the case to the Franklin County Circuit Court for the entry of "a sufficient order" that complied with Code section 40-30-111(b). Tate v. State, 679 S.W.3d 631, 632 (Tenn. 2023). Code section 40-30-111(b) reads:

Upon the final disposition of every petition, the court shall enter a final order, and except where proceedings for delayed appeal are allowed, shall set forth in the order or a written memorandum of the case all grounds
presented, and shall state the findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard to each ground.

Our supreme court determined that "[t]he order entered by the trial court summarily denied the petition but did not address the issues raised in the petition as required by statute." Id.